Privacy

This Statement about our Privacy policy pertains to all of the websites linking to www.holboxguide.com, by using the Holbox Guide website, you agree to the terms set forth herein. For purposes of our Privacy policy, Personal Information means any information you submit to us that personally identifies you and includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.

Holbox Guide collects Personal Information only when you submit it to us. It is Holbox Guide policy to keep this information confidential and use it only for the purpose for which it was submitted or to improve our customer’s use of the Holbox Guide website and/or for marketing research. Don’t panic; we won’t spam you. Holbox Guide reserves the right to change, modify, add, or delete portions of this Privacy policy at any time. You may wish to check the Holbox Guide website periodically for changes to this policy since your continued use of the Holbox Guide website following the posting of changes to this policy will mean that you accept those changes. If you wish to be removed from our databases, you may E-mail us at tours@holboxguide.com, and let us know you want to be removed from our client database. By visiting or booking through this website, you accept the following terms & conditions. Please read them carefully.

 

Legal Statement

By using the Holbox Guide website, you specifically accept and agree to abide by all terms and conditions herein. You should not use this booking website if you do not accept and agree to our terms. This website is available only for your personal use, which is limited to viewing the Holbox Guide website, providing information to us, and downloading information for your personal use and for purchasing products. Visitors assume all responsibility and risk concerning using the Holbox Guide website and in no case, will Holbox Guide be liable for damages of any kind resulting from buyer(s) misuse of our website and booking engine.

 

Copyright

All content included on this site, such as service description text, videos, motion graphics, logos, icons, images, and booking engine software is property of Holbox Guide, which is a legally registered entity in Mexico and is protected by international copyright laws.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

THIS SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND ARE MADE, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

 

Privacy Policy

Under the provisions of articles 15 and 16 and the other relative and applicable provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter “Law” article 3, section XII), we inform you of the following :

Holbox Guide, (Responsible according to article 3 section XIV of the Law), indicating for this Privacy Notice the address located at Calle Paseo Kuka S / N, Isla Holbox, Quintana Roo, C.P. 73310, will be responsible for the personal data that is provided by the natural persons to whom the personal data correspond, (hereinafter Title Article 3 section XVII of the Law), for themselves.

 

The treatment of the Holder’s data that have been made available to Holbox Guide under any form or circumstance may be carried out under these terms and conditions, so that, from this moment, it is understood that the Holder grants his consent. for such treatment (Article 8, second paragraph of the Law).

 

The information on Personal Data (article 3, section V of the Law) that is collected by Holbox Guide directly from the Holder with his full consent, will have the use (article 15 of the Law) that in an enunciative but not limiting manner as described below: promote the activities carried out throughout the year, send promotions of hotels, restaurants, and businesses in general, published within the website www.holboxguide.com, prepare demographic studies, as well as: i) identify you, ii) locate you, iii) communicate, contact, iv) send you promotional and general interest information.

 

It is the responsibility of the owner of the Personal Data, to guarantee that the data provided to Holbox Guide are true and complete, and is responsible for communicating to Holbox Guide, any modification in them, to comply with the obligation to maintain the updated information.

 

The timing of the handling of the Holder’s Personal Data will depend on the legal relationship that is held with Holbox Guide, as well as the obligations required by current legislation and the competent authorities. In all cases, the information will be kept only for a reasonable time.

 

The information that is delivered to Holbox Guide, will be duly safeguarded, conserved, and protected. Only Holbox Guide staff will have access to the information.

 

The Holders of the information will have the right to request access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition of their data, through a written request addressed to Holbox Guide, through a request, or to the email tours@holboxguide.com, Holbox Guide. Will respond to the requests of the Owner of the information, as long as any of the exceptions contained in the Law are not updated, and the applicant complies with the requirements contained in article 29 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.